CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Ms. Maria Gomez
Bob Barker Company Inc.
7925 Purfoy Rd.
Fuquay-Varina, NC 27526

RE:      The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Ms. Gomez:

In your letter dated July 18, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You have submitted descriptive literature and photographs.  No sample was submitted with your request.

The photographs of a footwear style, identified as “SNEVA” shows an open-toe/open-heel, below-the-ankle, man’s sandal. This one-piece molded rubber/plastics sandal is composed of 100 percent EVA (ethyl vinyl acetate). The outer sole is designed with traction ridges.

The applicable subheading for the “SNEVA” will be 6402.99.2730, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber/plastics: other: sandals and similar footwear of plastics, produced in one piece by molding. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6402.99.2730, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6402.99.2730, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division